Our website use cookies to improve and personalize your experience and to display advertisements(if any). Our website may also include cookies from third parties like Google Adsense, Google Analytics, Youtube. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies. We’ve updated our Privacy Policy. Please click on the button to check our Privacy Policy.

Full Schedule 2020

The Program schedule will be constantly updated, so please be sure to check this page every morning during the Event. If you have any questions, please call / text / whatsapp us at +39 334 652 7637 (Giovanni) or email info@merry-go-sound.com. Last update, 21 July 2020.

As opposed to Individual Lessons, the Screen Music Colloquium is collective. All students are encouraged to attend.

Monday, 20 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 10:00 12:00 – 13:00   Program Presentation
(https://zoom.us/j/97819206580)
 
10:00 – 11:00 13:00 – 14:00 Paolo Tortiglione Masterclass 
(https://zoom.us/j/91469815172)
A Psychological approach to Screen Music
11:00 – 12:00 14:00 – 15:00 Diego Ricchiuti Workshop
(https://zoom.us/j/94676259802)
Scoring for game development
12:00 – 13:00 15:00 – 16:00 Alison Plante Masterclass
(https://zoom.us/j/96778344622)
Spotting as Storytelling
13:00 – 14:00 16:00 – 17:00 Clint Bajakian Masterclass
(https://zoom.us/j/94824257539)
Adaptive Scoring for Video Games
         
         

Tuesday, 21 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 09:30 12:00 – 12:30 Paolo Tortiglione Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/99398261440)
Josué Vera
09:30 – 10:00 12:30 – 13:00 Emily Hendershot
10:00 – 10:30 13:00 – 13:30 Robert Strobel
10:30 – 11:00 13:30 – 14:00 Krista Connelly
11:00 – 12:00 14:00 – 15:00 Diego Ricchiuti Workshop
(https://zoom.us/j/98564202242)
Scoring for game development
14:00 – 14:30 17:00 – 17:30 Clint Bajakian Screen Music Colloquium
(https://zoom.us/j/97408684751)
Janay Maisano
14:30 – 15:00 17:30 – 18:00 Roberto Mengoli
15:00 – 15:30 18:00 – 18:30 Jake Shadrake
15:30 – 16:00 18:30 – 19:00 Logan Dougherty
16:00 – 16:30 19:00 – 19:30 Alison Plante Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/97665387695)
Yoko Wylegala
16:30 – 17:00 19:30 – 20:00 Kotaro Watahiki
17:00 – 17:30 20:00 – 20:30 Azariah Felton
17:30 – 18:00 20:30 – 21:00 Timothy Blaisdell
         
         

Wednesday, 22 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 09:30 12:00 – 12:30 Paolo Tortiglione Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/93090182658)
Joaquin Lichtle
09:30 – 10:00 12:30 – 13:00 Nathan Grocholski
10:00 – 10:30 13:00 – 13:30 Anika Zak
10:30 – 11:00 13:30 – 14:00 Jake Cozza
11:00 – 12:00 14:00 – 15:00 Diego Ricchiuti Workshop
(https://zoom.us/j/96385489352)
Scoring for game development
12:00 – 14:00 15:00 – 17:00 Inon Zur Masterclass
(https://zoom.us/j/98405120638)
Most important lessons I’ve learned
14:00 – 14:30 17:00 – 17:30 Clint Bajakian Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/96468008190)
Matt O’Connor
14:30 – 15:00 17:30 – 18:00 Sandro Bevilaqua
15:00 – 15:30 18:00 – 18:30 Noah Tan
15:30 – 16:00 18:30 – 19:00 Liam Kornoely
16:00 – 16:30 19:00 – 19:30 Alison Plante Screen Music Colloquium
(https://zoom.us/j/94293165869)
Josué Vera
16:30 – 17:00 19:30 – 20:00 Emily Hendershot
17:00 – 17:30 20:00 – 20:30 Robert Strobel
17:30 – 18:00 20:30 – 21:00 Krista Connelly
         
         

Thursday, 23 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 09:30 12:00 – 12:30 Paolo Tortiglione Screen Music Colloquium
(https://zoom.us/j/92045296541)
Nathan De Giorgi
09:30 – 10:00 12:30 – 13:00 Wesley Stephens
10:00 – 10:30 13:00 – 13:30 Pat Owen-Leary
10:30 – 11:00 13:30 – 14:00 Joe Brauch
11:00 – 12:00 14:00 – 15:00 Diego Ricchiuti Workshop
(https://zoom.us/j/97267747941)
Scoring for game development
12:00 – 14:00 15:00 – 17:00 Inon Zur Lecture
(https://zoom.us/j/95628640842)
Ethnic Voices in video games scores
14:00 – 14:30 17:00 – 17:30 Clint Bajakian Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/99070451764)
Francis Criscione
14:30 – 15:00 17:30 – 18:00 Inga Weisshappel
15:00 – 15:30 18:00 – 18:30 Darren Huang
15:30 – 16:00 18:30 – 19:00 Ka Hei Cheng
16:00 – 16:30 19:00 – 19:30 Alison Plante Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/96501898421)
Chris Pilsner
16:30 – 17:00 19:30 – 20:00 Yixuan Zhang
17:00 – 17:30 20:00 – 20:30 Melodie Linhart
17:30 – 18:00 20:30 – 21:00 Edgar Lozano
         
         

Friday, 24 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 09:30 12:00 – 12:30 Paolo Tortiglione Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/93703870754)
Jason Brauer
09:30 – 10:00 12:30 – 13:00 Cassidy Van Bavel
10:00 – 10:30 13:00 – 13:30 Emma Sanchez
10:30 – 11:00 13:30 – 14:00 Carlos Figueroa
11:00 – 12:00 14:00 – 15:00 Diego Ricchiuti Workshop
(https://zoom.us/j/93429021269)
Scoring for game development
12:00 – 14:00 15:00 – 17:00 Jeff Russo Masterclass
(https://zoom.us/j/91611491394)
 
14:00 – 14:30 17:00 – 17:30 Clint Bajakian Screen Music Colloquium
(https://zoom.us/j/92527520810)
Yoko Wylegala
14:30 – 15:00 17:30 – 18:00 Kotaro Watahiki
15:00 – 15:30 18:00 – 18:30 Azariah Felton
15:30 – 16:00 18:30 – 19:00 Timothy Blaisdell
16:00 – 16:30 19:00 – 19:30 Alison Plante Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/93457785332)
Nathan De Giorgi
16:30 – 17:00 19:30 – 20:00 Wesley Stephens
17:00 – 17:30 20:00 – 20:30 Pat Owen-Leary
17:30 – 18:00 20:30 – 21:00 Joe Brauch
         
         

Saturday, 25 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 09:30 12:00 – 12:30 Paolo Tortiglione Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/97058064390)
Matt O’Connor
09:30 – 10:00 12:30 – 13:00 Sandro Bevilaqua
10:00 – 10:30 13:00 – 13:30 Noah Tan
10:30 – 11:00 13:30 – 14:00 Liam Kornoely
12:00 – 14:00 15:00 – 17:00 Jeff Russo Lecture
(https://zoom.us/j/94844325645)
 
14:00 – 14:30 17:00 – 17:30 Clint Bajakian Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/93994264875)
Josué Vera
14:30 – 15:00 17:30 – 18:00 Emily Hendershot
15:00 – 15:30 18:00 – 18:30 Robert Strobel
15:30 – 16:00 18:30 – 19:00 Krista Connelly
16:00 – 16:30 19:00 – 19:30 Alison Plante Screen Music Colloquium
(https://zoom.us/j/93926415221)
Joaquin Lichtle
16:30 – 17:00 19:30 – 20:00 Nathan Grocholski
17:00 – 17:30 20:00 – 20:30 Anika Zak
17:30 – 18:00 20:30 – 21:00 Jake Cozza
         
         

Sunday, 26 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 09:30 12:00 – 12:30 Paolo Tortiglione

Screen Music Colloquium
(https://zoom.us/j/99218840678)

Chris Pilsner
09:30 – 10:00 12:30 – 13:00 Yixuan Zhang
10:00 – 10:30 13:00 – 13:30 Melodie Linhart
10:30 – 11:00 13:30 – 14:00 Edgar Lozano
14:00 – 14:30 17:00 – 17:30 Clint Bajakian Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/93849932850)
Joaquin Lichtle
14:30 – 15:00 17:30 – 18:00 Nathan Grocholski
15:00 – 15:30 18:00 – 18:30 Anika Zak
15:30 – 16:00 18:30 – 19:00 Jake Cozza
16:00 – 16:30 19:00 – 19:30 Alison Plante Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/92170596854)
Janay Maisano
16:30 – 17:00 19:30 – 20:00 Roberto Mengoli
17:00 – 17:30 20:00 – 20:30 Jake Shadrake
17:30 – 18:00 20:30 – 21:00 Logan Dougherty
         
         

Monday, 27 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 09:30 12:00 – 12:30 Paolo Tortiglione Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/96936180711)
Yoko Wylegala
09:30 – 10:00 12:30 – 13:00 Kotaro Watahiki
10:00 – 10:30 13:00 – 13:30 Azariah Felton
10:30 – 11:00 13:30 – 14:00 Timothy Blaisdell
12:00 – 14:00 15:00 – 17:00 Harry Gregson-Williams Masterclass
(https://zoom.us/j/91985026110)
Behind the Score
14:00 – 14:30 17:00 – 17:30 Clint Bajakian Screen Music Colloquium
(https://zoom.us/j/92059560727)
Jason Brauer
14:30 – 15:00 17:30 – 18:00 Cassidy Van Bavel
15:00 – 15:30 18:00 – 18:30 Emma Sanchez
15:30 – 16:00 18:30 – 19:00 Carlos Figueroa
16:00 – 16:30 19:00 – 19:30 Alison Plante Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/94909700104)
Francis Criscione
16:30 – 17:00 19:30 – 20:00 Inga Weisshappel
17:00 – 17:30 20:00 – 20:30 Darren Huang
17:30 – 18:00 20:30 – 21:00 Ka Hei Cheng
         
         

Tuesday, 28 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 09:30 12:00 – 12:30 Paolo Tortiglione Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/96181414366)
Janay Maisano
09:30 – 10:00 12:30 – 13:00 Roberto Mengoli
10:00 – 10:30 13:00 – 13:30 Jake Shadrake
10:30 – 11:00 13:30 – 14:00 Logan Dougherty
12:00 – 14:00 15:00 – 17:00 Harry Gregson-Williams Lecture
(https://zoom.us/j/97697070099)
 
14:00 – 14:30 17:00 – 17:30 Clint Bajakian Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/92698245729)
Nathan De Giorgi
14:30 – 15:00 17:30 – 18:00 Wesley Stephens
15:00 – 15:30 18:00 – 18:30 Pat Owen-Leary
15:30 – 16:00 18:30 – 19:00 Joe Brauch
16:00 – 16:30 19:00 – 19:30 Alison Plante Screen Music Colloquium
(https://zoom.us/j/94441658823)
Matt O’Connor
16:30 – 17:00 19:30 – 20:00 Sandro Bevilaqua
17:00 – 17:30 20:00 – 20:30 Noah Tan
17:30 – 18:00 20:30 – 21:00 Liam Kornoely
         
         

Wednesday, 29 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 09:30 12:00 – 12:30 Paolo Tortiglione Screen Music Colloquium
(https://zoom.us/j/97374826785)
Francis Criscione
09:30 – 10:00 12:30 – 13:00 Inga Weisshappel
10:00 – 10:30 13:00 – 13:30 Darren Huang
10:30 – 11:00 13:30 – 14:00 Ka Hei Cheng
11:00 – 12:00 14:00 – 15:00 Diego Ricchiuti Workshop
(https://zoom.us/j/98169926041)
Scoring for game development
14:00 – 14:30 17:00 – 17:30 Clint Bajakian Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/94318728718)
Chris Pilsner
14:30 – 15:00 17:30 – 18:00 Yixuan Zhang
15:00 – 15:30 18:00 – 18:30 Melodie Linhart
15:30 – 16:00 18:30 – 19:00 Edgar Lozano
16:00 – 16:30 19:00 – 19:30 Alison Plante Individual Lessons
(https://zoom.us/j/92743185663)
Jason Brauer
16:30 – 17:00 19:30 – 20:00 Cassidy Van Bavel
17:00 – 17:30 20:00 – 20:30 Emma Sanchez
17:30 – 18:00 20:30 – 21:00 Carlos Figueroa
         
         

Thursday, 30 July

PDT EDT Faculty What Info
09:00 – 10:00 12:00 – 13:00 Clint Bajakian Lecture
(https://zoom.us/j/92610610565)
MIDI Sequencing for Musical Realism
10:00 – 11:00 13:00 – 14:00 Alison Plante Lecture
(https://zoom.us/j/92088161624)
Making the Most of a Low (or no) Budget
11:00 – 12:00 14:00 – 15:00 Diego Ricchiuti Workshop
(https://zoom.us/j/95755602009)
Scoring for game development
12:00 – 14:00 15:00 – 17:00   Screening Event
(https://zoom.us/j/95534707284)
 
14:00 – 15:00 17:00 – 18:00   Goodbye session
(https://zoom.us/j/98917644962)